02 6572 2578    

An NDIS registered service provider

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Witmore Enterprises Business Privacy Statement 

Witmore Enterprises is a disability service provider, including supported product manufacturing and retail Australian Disability Enterprise, which trades with external business throughout the Hunter Valley of New South Wales. Witmore Enterprises acknowledges and is committed to protecting your business privacy and will collect, use, disclose and hold personal information about your business in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. 

We will let you know

  • When we collect information about your business
  • What information we collect and hold about your business and why we collect such information
  • How that information is used by Witmore, or types of organisations to which the information would usually be disclosed
  • If the law requires the collection of such information
  • The consequences, if any, of not disclosing such information
  • How you can access such information 
  • How you can correct such information if it is not correct 

Collection of business personal information and marketing Witmore Enterprises does not collect business personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. This information is used to provide your organisation/business with our services and or products.  The information will be used and managed as follows: 

Disclosure of personal business information and marketing Witmore Enterprises will use and disclose your business personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such a disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act. In addition, we use such information to market to you products and services offered by Witmore Enterprises unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material. Such a request can be made to our Chief Executive Officer. Witmore Enterprises may utilise the services of contractors for the purpose of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by Witmore Enterprises. Your business personal information will be provided to these contractors for the purpose of ensuring that our services are marketed to you to enable a service to be provided to you. We will not otherwise provide your business personal information to a third party without your approval. 

Security and Access of business personal information The business personal information you have provided to Witmore Enterprises will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amended or disclosed. You are able to access your business personal information we hold about your organisation at any time by contacting the Chief Executive Officer of Witmore Enterprises. 

Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold Witmore will reasonably attempt to ensure that the business personal information we hold about your organisation/business is accurate, up to date and complete. Please inform our organisation if your business personal details have changed. 

Witmore Enterprises privacy complaint process If you are concerned with the way Witmore Enterprises has managed your business personal information, contact the Chief Executive Officer between Monday to Friday 8:00am to 3:00pm

  • Telephone: 02 6572 2578 
  • Fax: 02 6571 1457
  • Email: admin@witmore.org.au 

If our organisation has not managed your business personal information in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.  

If you are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. 

The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner